Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315Q Dash 8 VH-SBV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154396

Date:Tuesday 6 December 2011
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Qantaslink
Registration: VH-SBV
MSN: 595
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Weipa -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:YBCS
Destination airport:YBWP
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During descent, the copilot as pilot flying inadvertently moved the throttles from flight idle into the beta mode, resulting in dual propeller overspeed. The aircraft was not modified to prevent this occurence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2011/aair/ao-2011-159.aspx