Incident Cessna 150C N6167E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154429

Date:Friday 22 March 2013
Time:11:00+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6167E
MSN: 15059791
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:SR 125, South Bay, San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ensenada, MX
Destination airport:Brown Field Municipal - KSDM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of power, the aircraft, a Cessna 150C, N6167E, force landed on State Route (SR) 125 in South Bay, San Diego, California. The aircraft was not damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.cbs8.com/story/21769217/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-local-highway
https://www.nbcsandiego.com/news/local/Plane-Lands-on-Highway-san-diego-199573101.html
http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?p=550303
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6167E

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 June 1985 N1991Z Floyd Mcgrew 0 Girard, TX sub