Incident Supermarine Walrus Mk I L2335,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15444

Date:Wednesday 27 June 1945
Time:
Type:Supermarine Walrus Mk I
Owner/operator:15 FPP ATA
Registration: L2335
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF West Cowes, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF West Cowes
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Somerton Airfield was the place of a bizarre incident in June 1945 when a young female ATA pilot First Officer A. Walker crashed on a ferry flight.

Apparently the Walrus went out of control on take-off and crashed near the scrapyard opposite the airfield's main gates. Airfield ground crew & Air Transport Auxiliary personnel rushed to the scene & managed to drag First Officer Walker out of the burning wreck and she was then rushed to hospital where she recovered. During which time it was discovered that she was the daughter of the famous Johnny Walker Whiskey family

Sources:

http://www.islandeye.co.uk/history/air_crashes_of_wwii/allied-supermarine-walrus-l2335.html
ATA History