Incident Hawker Sea Hawk FB Mk 5 WM916,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154498

Date:Friday 13 July 1956
Time:
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:897 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WM916
MSN: AWA.5968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Eagle, off Malta -   Malta
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Eagle, off Malta
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 13.7.1956: Hawker Sea Hawk FB.5 WM916 '460' of 897 NAS Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm crashed whilst the carrier was off Malta sailing steadily towards the eastern Mediterranean. The catapult failed as WM916 was being launched and the jet plunged into the sea ahead of the ship.

The pilot, Lieutenant Lynn Middleton (later Rear Admiral) managed to exit his aircraft and swim to the surface. He was later rescued by Hal Far's Dragonfly helicopter.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160423024448/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaHawk.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19501959/tabid/651/language/en-US/Default.aspx