Accident Enstrom F-28F Falcon N918DK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154565

Date:Wednesday 27 March 2013
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28F Falcon
Owner/operator:Wybenga Steve
Registration: N918DK
MSN: 755
Total airframe hrs:5497 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO 360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joslin Field/Magic Valley (KTWF), Twin Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Twin Falls, ID (TWF)
Destination airport:Twin Falls, ID (TWF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during the helicopter’s fourth landing, the engine started to sputter and lose rpm. He lowered the collective and added power, and the engine rpm increased. When he raised the collective, the engine lost power again. As he turned the helicopter to land it on the runway, the engine lost total power, and he performed an autorotation to a field. During the landing, one of the helicopter’s skids got stuck in soft dirt, and the helicopter subsequently rolled onto its left side. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no flight control or fuel system continuity anomalies. The single-drive dual magneto, ignition harness, and spark plugs were removed for further examination. The examination revealed that the left distributor gear was internally timed to the counter clockwise (CCW) marking and that the right distributor gear was internally timed to the clockwise (CW) marking. However, both distributor gears should have been timed relative to the CCW markings in accordance with the magneto manufacturer’s Service Support Manual. When one of the distributor gears is timed to the CW markings instead of the CCW markings, a four-teeth difference in timing between the gears can occur. According to the magneto service representative and the magneto manufacturer’s magneto specialist, the four-teeth timing difference would only have resulted in faster wear on the magneto’s internal components. Given that the magneto was recently overhauled, it is likely that the magneto was operating as designed at the time of the engine loss. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location