Accident McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo 56-0220,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154578

Date:Monday 7 March 1966
Time:
Type:McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 56-0220
MSN: 239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Diềm, Nghe An Province, NVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Udorn RTAFB, Thailand
Destination airport:Udorn RTAFB, Thailand
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
0n 7 March 1966, two pilots, of the 15th TRS, 18th TFW, departed Udorn RTAFB at 08:16 in unarmed RF-101C Voodoos to fly a low-level reconnaissance mission near Thanh Hoa, NVN. Capt Gordon Page was flying 56-0220 and wingman Capt Jerdy Wright was flying 56-0043. Shortly after crossing the Laos/North Vietnam border, both aircraft disappeared. A radio message from an unidentified aircraft was intercepted indicating that a SAM had destroyed another aircraft, but there was no further information received that identified the aircraft. Upon failure of the Voodoos to return to Udorn, both pilots were declared MIA.

Post war information discovered that when their two aircraft were about 17 miles from the Laos border and just east of Diềm, Con Cuong District in Nghe An Province, NVN, they were shot down, presumably by SAMs. Loss coordinates are approximately (VG754099) 19°05.00N 104°46.00E.

Captain Page was promoted to Major while MIA status and subsequently to Colonel. In March 1989, the Vietnamese government repatriated the remains of Colonel Gordon L. Page to U.S. control. Location of Interment, Paradise Cemetery, Paradise CA

Sources:

RF-101 Units in Combat, Peter E. Davies (Pg 66)
The F-101 Voodoo, An Illustrated History, Ronald Easley (Pg 186)
The Air Force in Southeast Asia, The RF-101 Voodoo 1961-1970 (Pg 93/94)
https://www.loc.gov/item/powmia/pwmaster_45295/
https://www.pownetwork.org/bios/p/p005.htm
http://www.scopesys.com/cgi-bin/bio2.cgi?bio=P005