Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I N3364,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1546

Date:Thursday 26 March 1942
Time:21:30
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: N3364
MSN: 324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Field, Beacon Hill Farm, Longhorsley, Morpeth, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Drem, East Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant N3364, 410 (Cougar) Squadron, RCAF: Took off at 20:45 local time for patrol from RAF Drem, East Lothian 26 March 1942. Written off (destroyed) when control lost in cloud, engine trouble; pilot and air gunner baled out. Air Gunner's Parachute opened 50 feet before touching ground. Aircraft dived into the ground at West Field, Beacon Hill Farm, Longhorsley, Morpeth, Northumberland. Pilot killed.

Crew of Defiant N3364:
Flight Sergeant (R/73306) Frank Ernest HAINES (pilot) RCAF - killed on active service 26 March 1942, buried at Chevington Cemetery, Chevington, Northumberland
Flight Sergeant (R/53763) Joseph Alphonse Jean Gerard PELLETIER (Air Gunner) RCAF - parachuted out of the aircraft, survived with injury to left shoulder

Sources:

1. Personal information from Flight Sergeant Gerard Pelletier's niece.
2. ORB for 410 (Cougar) Squadron RCAF for March 1942: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1802/18: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8403355
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/12961: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17083711
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2809801/frank-ernest-haines/
5. https://aircrewremembered.com/haines-frank-ernest.html