Incident McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo 56-0051,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154604

Date:Wednesday 6 July 1966
Time:
Type:McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air force (USAF)
Registration: 56-0051
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Phieng Hong -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Udorn RTAFB, Thailand
Destination airport:Udorn RTAFB, Thailand
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 6 July 1966, Maj James F Young of the 20th TRS/450th TRW, departed Udorn RTAFB, Thailand on his 74th mission in RF-101C Voodoo 56-0051. During the reconnaissance mission over NVN, the aircraft was hit by AAA. While trying to return to Udorn RTAFB, Maj Young was forced to eject just over the Laos border, 3 nm SW Phieng Hong (Approximately 19°40.00N 104°00.00E). He was quickly captured by Communist militias and became a POW. He was released to the United States February 12, 1973.

Sources:

The F-101 Voodoo, An Illustrated History of McDonnell’s Heavy Weight Fighter, Ronald Easley (Pg 187)
https://www.pownetwork.org/bios/y/y004.htm
http://www.veterantributes.org/TributeDetail.php?recordID=147
http://fighterwriter101.blogspot.com/2015/04/an-alternate-postscript.html
https://www.vietnamairlosses.com/loss.php?id=668