Incident McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo 56-0230,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154607

Date:Saturday 21 November 1964
Time:
Type:McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 56-0230
MSN: 250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ban Kouantan -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tan Son Nhut AB, South Vietnam
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
RF-101C 56-0230, assigned to the 15th TRS/18TH TFW, was the first USAF Voodoo to be shot down over enemy territory. Capt Burton Waltz was on a Yankee Team photo-reconnaissance mission photographing gun positions near Ban Phan Hop and Ban Senphan, Khammouane Province, Southern Laos, when the Voodoo came under intensive gunfire, with six hits by 37-mm AAA. The pilot ejected near Ban Kouantan, as the aircraft burst into flames and started to disintegrate. The pilot was seriously injured when he fell from a tree that his parachute had hung up on. Fortunately, he was rescued by an Air America UH-34 helicopter and was taken to Korat RTAFB, Thailand for medical treatment.

Sources:

RF-101 Voodoo Units in Combat (Pg 57, 58, 93)
Tactical Reconnaissance in the Cold War (Pg 323)
https://www.vietnamairlosses.com/loss.php?id=70
Voodoo Warriors, The Story of McDonnell Voodoo Fast Jets (Pg 177, 178, 253
https://media.defense.gov/2011/Mar/23/2001330100/-1/-1/0/AFD-110323-013.pdf (Pg 64, 166)
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956.html