Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3767,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154621

Date:Sunday 21 July 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:238 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3767
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:N of Blandford, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Do 17M Intercepted by the Hurricanes of A Flight, 238 Sq. (Middle Wallop); S/Ldr. Harold Fenton, F/Lt. Donald Turner, F/O. C.T.Davies, P/O. J.S.Wigglesworth and Sgt. L.G.Batt. The Dornier was shot down and crash-landed at Nutford Farm, 1 mile north of Blandford, Dorset at 15.00 hrs. During the combat Hurricane P3767, flown by P/O. C.T.Davies, was damaged by return fire.

Sources:

http://fishponds.org.uk/luftbri10.html