Incident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo N476HS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154646

Date:Wednesday 27 March 2013
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Air Photographics Inc
Registration: N476HS
MSN: 31-633
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yeager Airport (CRW), Charleston, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Yeager Airport, Charleston, WV (CRW/KCRW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-31-310 Navaho, landed without its wheels down at Yeager Airport (CRW/KCRW), Charleston, West Virginia, sustaining substantial damage. No one was injured in the incident

Aircraft possibly "damaged beyond economic repair", and not repaired, as the registration N476HS was cancelled by the FAA on July 31, 2015 as "Expired"

Sources:

1. https://www.wvgazettemail.com/news/201303280050/
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:28-MAR-13,CHARLESTON,N476HS]
3. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=476HS