Incident Rzevsk Poisk-06T C-IJLY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154726

Date:Monday 1 April 2013
Time:08:00+ LT
Type:Rzevsk Poisk-06T
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-IJLY
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Surrey/King George Airpark, BC (CSK8) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Surrey/King George Airpark, BC (CSK8)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Poisk 06 Ultra-light privately-registered aircraft had just departed and was climbing through 300 feet when a structural component failed and the aircraft became uncontrollable. The pilot immediately deployed a ballistic parachute. The aircraft descended on the parachute and landed in a field near the airpark. The pilot, the sole occupant, sustained injuries during landing.

Sources:

http://beaconnews.ca/reddeer/2013/04/ultralight-plane-crashes-in-surrey-blueberry-field/
http://web.archive.org/web/20130521000503/http://www.cbc.ca:80/news/canada/british-columbia/story/2013/04/01/bc-surrey-ultralight-crash.html?

AMCAR No.134 - June 2103 - Canadian & USA Accidents