Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 38 VT675,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154728

Date:Thursday 7 February 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 38
Owner/operator:48 MU RAF
Registration: VT675
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito VT675: Swung on landing and undercarriage collapsed RAF Hawarden, Flintshire. 07/02/1952
The flight was the end of a delivery flight to 48 MU RAF Hawarden. Mosquito VT675 intended to be refubished by 48 MU Hawarden for further service with the Yugoslav Air Force as "8059".
Crew: ???? OK

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 48 MU RAF
3. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 219
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT .