Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III VT625,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154729

Date:Thursday 7 June 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:58 Sqn RAF
Registration: VT625
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Benson, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Benson
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito VT625: Took off for training flight /a practice asymmetric landing. 07/06/1951
On approach to RAF Benson, at an altitude of approximately 150 feet, while conducting a practice asymmetric landing (with one engine shut down) the Mosquito rolled to port, and struck the ground partially inverted.
The plane was heavily damaged and written off
 Crew:
S/Ldr (41440) Archibald Duncan McLAREN (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (4033985) David Neville JONES (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 58 Sqdn RAF
3.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8439733
4. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/66463508/archibald-duncan-mclaren