Incident Cirrus SR22 N960CM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154751

Date:Monday 1 April 2013
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N960CM
MSN: 0041
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:15 miles NE of Stuttgart, in Casscoe, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Saline Co. Regional - KSUZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cirrus SR22, N960CM, was not believed to be stolen but flown by its owner and was found abandoned on a gravel road in Casscoe, Arkansas.
The pilot fled into the woods and has not been located.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.fox16.com/news/local/story/Missing-Plane-Located-near-Stuttgart/lw33kpJ6KkuwzelmPV-jDg.cspx?rss=315]
http://www.4029tv.com/article/faa-stolen-plane-located-near-stuttgart-pilot-on-the-run/4947777
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:03-APR-13,CIRRUS]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=960CM