Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE342,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154773

Date:Saturday 7 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NE342
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Dallachy, Moray, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dallachy, Moray, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Dallachy,
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE342: Took off for Anti shipping mission. 07/04/1945
On 7 April1945, it had attacked a cargo ship”Oldenburg” in a Norwegian Fjord and on departure was set upon by five or six FW190s being a mix of A3s and A8s from 9/JG5 based at Herdla near Bergen. A running battle ensued and the Beaufighter crew believed it managed to damage one of the FW190s with his .30 calibre. They managed to escape by flying an arms length from the cliffs of the Fjord which he thinks was Sogne Fjord, though heavily damaged, and crash landed back at base without serious injury.
Crew:
P/O (Aus.426285) Ian Athol Fitzroy MURRAY (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.????) Don MITCHELL (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?14621-455-Sqn-Action-in-Norway-7-April-1945
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/beaufighter.htm