Incident Socata MS.893A Rallye Commodore 150 G-ATYT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1548

Date:Thursday 21 May 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata MS.893A Rallye Commodore 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ATYT
MSN: 10637
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 2 Miles SW of Lessay airfield, Cherbourg -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reims Prunay, France (RPK/LFQA)
Destination airport:Jersey Airport (JER/EGJJ) Channel Islands
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered as G-ATYT on 22.8.1966. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21.5.1970: Ditched into the English Channel 2 Miles South West of Lessay airfield, Cherbourg, France, after running out of fuel. Registration G-ATYT cancelled the same day as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1241273/
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ATYT.pdf
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf