Incident Vickers Wellesley Mk 1 L2669?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15480

Date:Sunday 1 September 1940
Time:
Type:Vickers Wellesley Mk 1
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RAF
Registration: L2669?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harmil Island -   Eritrea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port Sudan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged by fighters on reconnaissance & crashlanded.
Sqadron 14 recorded one flight on 1st Sept 1940 which resulted in aircraft L2689 crashing on Harmil Island. See separate entry.

Sources:

http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/italy_baron.htm

National Archives Kew, Squadron Record of Events Doc AIR27/192/8 pae 1