Mid-air collision Accident Bell UH-1H Iroquois 334,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154807

Date:Sunday 4 May 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 334
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ta-Hsi -   Taiwan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with other UH-1H during five ship formation flight, when suffering engine failure.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 5.5.1986, p26
Flight International 26 May 1987, p39
Scramble (3 May 1986)