Incident English Electric Canberra U.10 WH729,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154814

Date:Tuesday 14 April 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra U.10
Owner/operator:1 ATU, WRE Woomera
Registration: WH729
MSN: 71199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edinburgh, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edinburgh, SA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built by English Electric 28/05/53. Delivered to RAF as B.2 WH729. Served with 21, 27 and 9 Squadrons, including in combat operations in the Suez crisis against Egypt (flown by Wing. Commander Peter Helmore in a raid against Radio Cairo, on 2/11/1956). Struck off charge 8/10/1957 upon transfer to Short Brothers & Harland in Belfast for conversion to Canberra U.10

Converted to U.10, first flight as such 20/10/59. Delivered to RAAF 02/12/59 at Edinburgh, SA. Destroyed by missile (probably a Bloodhound 2 SAM) on 14/04/64 near Edinburgh, SA

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a84.shtml
http://ipmscanberrasig.webs.com/apps/forums/topics/show/4834170
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=302
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1954/1954
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm