Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa 71-20497,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154827

Date:Friday 16 September 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 71-20497
MSN: 41358
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ellenberg, Birkenfeld district -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed September 16, 1988 into a heavily wooded area near Ellenberg, Birkenfeld district in Rhineland-Palatinate, West Germany, during NATO exercise "Certain Challenge". Pilot initiated a left turn during contour flight and failed to maintain a safe obstacle-clearance altitude. As a result, the Main Rotor hit trees, causing extensive rotor and airframe damage, and Aircraft crashed through 100 feet tall trees.

One of the two crew killed - Staff Sgt George S. Leary. The other crew member - the un-named pilot - survived, albeit injured.

Sources:

1. Flight International 13 May 1988, p42
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1971.html
3. http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html