Incident Bell 47D-1 N342L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154834

Date:Monday 17 April 1989
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: N342L
MSN: 611
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6VS-335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Tamiami
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rotor hit fence and helicopter crashed in the Metropolitan Correction Center yard during attempt to free prisoner Benjamin Barry Kramer (36). Kramer and pilot injured.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X28154&key=1
The Times News 18. April 1989, p2