Incident Motor Glider N/A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154839

Date:Friday 5 April 2013
Time:12:27 LT
Type:Motor Glider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N/A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Near Erie Municipal Airport - KEIK, Erie, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an unregistered experimental motor glider, impacted terrain near Erie Municipal Airport - KEIK, Erie, Colorado, sustaining unreported damage.
The sole pilot onboard the aircraft received serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.dailycamera.com/news/ci_22962129/boulder-county-crews-responding-report-downed-paraglider-near