Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE200,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154844

Date:Thursday 8 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NE200
MSN: UB-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Langham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE200/A. Crashed into sea afer engine trouble. Off The Frisian Islands, Netherlands 08/06/1944 (a wee bit of flak in the engine) it was a HOT battle
Crew:
F/O (Aus.422749) Frederick Owen WILLIAMS (pilot) RAAF - Killed
F/Sgt (Aus.415828) William Alexander ROACH (obs) RAAF - Killed

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/beaufighter.htm