Gear-up landing Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE204,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154846

Date:Saturday 25 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NE204
MSN: UB-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wick, Caithness, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:RAF Wick, Caithness
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE204/C: Took off at 16:40 hrs for Anti Shipping patrol. 25/03/1944
During on took off swung and damage undercarriag. Written off on belly landing at RAF Wick.
Crew:
P/O (Aus.420624) John Robert MAXWELL (pilot) RAAF : Ok
F/Sqt (1576839) W.H.H. IGGULDEN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/beaufighter.htm
2.ORB 455 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 July 1944 NE773 455 Sqn RAAF 2 Cley-next-the-Sea. 3-4 míle ENE of RAF Langham, Norfolk England w/o
5 April 1945 NT920 455 Sqn RAAF 2 North Sea off Norwegian coast w/o
Mid-air collision