Incident Bell AH-1W Super Cobra 164595,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154880

Date:Tuesday 30 March 2004
Time:00:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1W Super Cobra
Owner/operator:HMLA-775 USMC
Registration: 164595
MSN: 29146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Al Taqaddum -   Iraq
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed following a collision with AH-1W Super Cobra 163947 at a forward arming and refuelling point at Al Taqaddum. Crew only minor injured.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries23.html
AFM JUN 2004