Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF T3142,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154881

Date:Friday 27 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: T3142
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:at Lexeton, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T3142: Took off for demonstration flight. 27/03/1942
During flying Beaufighter T3142 entered a flat spin and crashed at Lexeton, Lincolnshire.
Crew:
S/Ldr (C/1329) Bruce Alexander HANBURY (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/Sgt (R/355A) John William DICKSON (obs) RCAF - killed
P/O (J/6191) Philip Marcus SWEET (pilot) RCAF - killed

Sources:

Beaufighter production list