Incident General Atomics MQ-1B Predator 06-3178,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154958

Date:Saturday 20 August 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1B Predator
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 06-3178
MSN: P178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:unknown -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Variable pitch propeller quill shaft broke in flight. Struck houses and crashed while attempting a forced landing.

Sources:

Scramble 407