Mid-air collision Incident English Electric Canberra B.(I) 8 WT363,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154988

Date:Tuesday 11 June 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.(I) 8
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RAF
Registration: WT363
MSN: S&H.6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Annendaal, near Roermond, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bruggen, Germany
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 11/06/1968: WT363 lost its tail and crashed following a mid-air collision over Roermond, Netherlands with Canberra B(I).8 XM278. The crew ejected safely (pilot was Flt. Lt. George N. Morris). WT363 crashed at Annendaal, Netherlands. XM278 landed safely at Bruggen and was repaired

Flt Lt George Morris was later posted to flying Nimrods (MR.1's). His recounting of the Canberra incident is actually quite hilarious. He was later awarded a medal (presented to him by Queen Juliana of the Netherlands), for avoiding crashing into a school. He had absolutely no idea there was a school there as he had his hands pretty full at the time with the flying control responses, or lack of them. However, he thought it would be churlish to refuse the honour!

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm
http://www.bywat.co.uk/gallb8-2.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194559/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1968.htm#jun
http://wolfmansmemories.jimdo.com/verluste-losses/
https://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/377256-canberra-crash-near-roermond-11-jun-68-a.html