Accident English Electric Canberra PR.7 WT511,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155006

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra PR.7
Owner/operator:31 Sqn RAF
Registration: WT511
MSN: 71377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hohenhorst Forest, 5 miles NW of Munster -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Laarbruch, Germany
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 08/11/1961: Hit trees in the Hohenhorst Forest five miles NW of Munster, West Germany after both engines cut while at low level due to possible fuel starvation. Pilot killed . . . Seat believed to have been actuated by branches of trees that aircraft passed through prior to ground impact. Other crew member (navigator) not in seat on impact though seat not actuated, but was also killed

Crew were Flying Officer D. Richards (pilot) and Master Navigator P. Sanders (navigator)

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194406/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1961.htm#nov
https://muenstertagebuch.wordpress.com/2011/11/08/wt511/
https://sites.google.com/site/raflaarbruch/home/toedliche-abstuerze