Incident English Electric Canberra PR.9 XH176,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155026

Date:Thursday 25 May 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra PR.9
Owner/operator:A&AEE
Registration: XH176
MSN: SH.1740
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chilmark, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Boscombe Down Wiltshire (EGDM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 25/05/1978: Crashed at Chilmark, Wiltshire after the pilot (Sqn. Ldr. A. A. McDicken) abandoned the aircraft after it entered a spin following loss of control during an asymmetric trial.

XH176 was on a flight from Boscombe Down to discover the reason for the loss of XH137 on 03/05/1977 (which see) which also crashed out of control whilst flying on one engine

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1978.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170523043114/http://sg-etuo.de:80/Visiting-Aircraft/RAF-No39-Sqn
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194139/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1978.htm#may

Media:

Canberra PR.9 XH176 at RAF Cottesmore, Rutland (OKH/EGXJ) in June 1974