Incident English Electric Canberra B.(I) 8 XH204,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155028

Date:Tuesday 9 May 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.(I) 8
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: XH204
MSN: S&H.8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 miles NE of Wesel, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Geilenkirchen (G)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 09/05/1967: after coming out of a bombing run the starboard aileron jammed causing the aircraft to roll. The crew abandoned the aircraft and it crashed eight miles NE of Wesel, West Germany.

Per eyewitness report: "It was being flown by Ron Ledwidge and his navaigator Jack Stewart when its aileron controls jammed. Both Ron and Jack got out safely. Ron was awarded the Air Force Cross for his airmanship that day. This is a remarkable story, an example of true airmaship on Ron's part."

Ron Ledwidge AFC died on 28/07/2003

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://sg-etuo.de/Forum/CanberraXH204?userlang=en]
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
http://www.bywat.co.uk/gallb8-2.html
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/354300-night-57-squadron-lost-canberra.html
https://www.pprune.org/flight-testing/96760-ron-ledwidge.html