Accident English Electric Canberra B.(I) 8 XH231,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155030

Date:Wednesday 3 February 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.(I) 8
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: XH231
MSN: S&H.11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Osnabrück (NRW) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Geilenkirchen
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 03/02/1965: Flew into a hillside near Osnabrück, West Germany during a low level exercise in poor visibility. Both crew were killed

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
http://www.bywat.co.uk/gallb8-3.html