Accident Douglas A-1J Skyraider 52-142035,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155051

Date:Sunday 8 December 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1J Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-142035
MSN: 11515
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sopka, 20 miles West of Sam Neua, Laos -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by small arms fire while flying RESCAP for shot-down A-1J Skyraider 52-142033.
Pilot KiA.

Sources:

- JF Baugher