Accident Douglas A-1J Skyraider 52-142030,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155053

Date:Thursday 2 October 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1J Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-142030
MSN: 11510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nakhon Phanom RTAFB -   Thailand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nakhon Phanom RTAFB (VTUW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed when looped on takeoff and caught fire. Bombs exploded, killing the pilot.

Sources:

- JF Baugher