Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N27FT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155100

Date:Saturday 13 April 2013
Time:18:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Reg. Angiel Envirosafe Inc
Registration: N27FT
MSN: 27-7654174
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sparendaam, Region 4 -   Guyana
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Ogle Airport (OGL/SYGO)
Destination airport:Ogle Airport (OGL/SYGO)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-23-250 Aztec, N27FT, impacted a tree and a house in Plaisance during an attempted forced landing following a loss of power shortly after takeoff from Ogle Airport - SYGO, Georgetown. The aircraft was destroyed by impact and post-impact fire, as was the house. The two persons onboard the aircraft received fatal injuries. There were no reported injuries on the ground.

Cause:
The probable cause of this accident was due to failure of the right engine and possible loss of power in the left engine, and subsequent attempted forced landing in which the aircraft was destroyed by post impact forces and post-impact fire.