Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV414,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155204

Date:Monday 26 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NV414
MSN: UB-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Petershead, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dallachy, Moray, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV414/L: Took off for Mission / convoy strike near Mandal. 26/02/1945
Aircraft abandoned after engine trouble after a convoy strike near Mandal.
After having attacked a convoy near Arendal NV414 was seen at 20:22 hours with the left engine stopped. Upon reaching Petershead the crew baled out and navigator F/O Hirst landed safely on the beach while Pilot F/O Brock drifted out over the sea.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.428102) Henry James BROCK (pilot) RAAF - parachuted but was blown out to sea and drowned. His body was found on 4 july 1945 on the Danish coast. He is burried at Hune Kirkegard, Denmark.
F/O (Aus.426597) Willam Alfred HIRST (nav) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/beaufighter.htm
Faldne allierede flyvere 1939-1945 (Anders Bjornvad)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 August 1944 NE340 455 Sqn RAAF 2 North Sea w/o