Incident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155219

Date:Tuesday 16 February 1965
Time:evening
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Feucht -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The "single seat" helicopter crashed ca 200 m west of highway rest area Feucht West after hit a tree. Pilot (24) injured.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 18.2.1965, p16