Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML977,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155254

Date:Thursday 27 April 1944
Time:03:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: ML977
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Graveley, Cambridgeshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Graveley
Narrative:
Mosquito ML977: Took off at 23:20 hrs for a Bombing operation to Essen. 26/04/1944
On return to base, the pilot made approach to RAF Graveley flashing navigation lights. Landed and promptley ran into a 35 Sqdn Lancaster ND734 which had not yet cleared the runway at 03:08 hrs. 27/04/1944
Crew:
S/Ldr (84319) Edward John SAUNDERSON DFC (pilot) RAFVR: OK
F/Lt (68160) Richard Herbert William CLARKSON DFC (nav) RAFVR: Ok (NCO:991338 Commission Gazetted : Friday 04 July, 1941)

One of the mid-turret gunners in the Lancaster was killed and the rear gunner was severely injured.
Sgt (2206157) Walter Edmond CRAWFORD (AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=692
3.ORB 692 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC
5.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
6.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database