ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155265
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 7 July 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Consolidated B-24H Liberator |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
Registration: | 42-51144 |
MSN: | 666 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11 |
Other fatalities: | 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Grossörner (Sachsen-Anhalt), 35 km WNW Halle * -
Germany
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by flak and fighters in the cockpit and pilotless went out of control.
Crashed into B-24J Liberator 42-110091. Both planes crashed near Grossörner.
* FATALITIES: Only one survivor from both planes (which one ?).
Sources:
- JF Baugher