Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-110153,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155269

Date:Friday 19 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-110153
MSN: 3949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Braunschweig (Niedersachsen) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down. 10 KiA.
58 years later (in 2002) the plane and crew were found and the crew was reburied at Arlington.

Sources:

- JF Baugher