Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-110087,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155322

Date:Saturday 1 April 1944
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-110087
MSN: 3883
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coulombs-en-Valois, Seine-et-Marne -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seething UK
Destination airport:Ludwigshafen, Germany
Narrative:
Shot down on April 1, 1944 during a mission to Ludwigshafen, Germany. Crashed near Coulombs-en-Valois, Seine-et-Marne, France.
Nine crew members survived, evaded capture and returned back to the UK.
T/Sgt William Warren died as his parachute did not deploy.
R.I.P.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
http://www.evasioncomete.be/fgoffmt.html