Incident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-110137,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155331

Date:Wednesday 1 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-110137
MSN: 3933
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Negros Occidental, Philippines -   Philippines
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down on mission to Alicante Aerodrome on Negros (18 km NNW Silay City) to support invasion of Leyte. MACR 10016

Sources:

- JF Baugher