Incident Orlican L-40 Meta Sokol D-ENYV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155343

Date:Sunday 9 October 1966
Time:afternoon
Type:Orlican L-40 Meta Sokol
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ENYV
MSN: 150205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Soltau -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:private airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit powerline mast on approach in fog and emergency landed on highway A7 near Soltau Ost. Collided with a car. Three injured.

Sources:

http://www.coptercrazy.co.uk/
Hamburger Abendblatt 10.10.1966, p7