Gear-up landing Incident Orlican L-40 Meta Sokol D-EJIV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155349

Date:Wednesday 12 March 1969
Time:c. 16:08 LT
Type:Orlican L-40 Meta Sokol
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EJIV
MSN: 150405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hamburg-Rahlstedt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel (16:00)
Destination airport:Lübeck
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Belly landing in a field (Eichberg) after engine failure. Heinz Freitag (42). Aircraft rebuilt.

Sources:

http://www.coptercrazy.co.uk/
Hamburger Abendblatt 13.3.1969, p4