Incident Hawker Hunter T Mk 7 XL564,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155363

Date:Thursday 6 August 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter T Mk 7
Owner/operator:Empire Test Pilots School (ETPS)
Registration: XL564
MSN: HABL003358
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MOD Boscombe Down, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:MOD Boscombe Down (EGDM)
Destination airport:MOD Boscombe Down (EGDM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered a throttle restriction ten miles out from Boscombe Down, Wiltshire. The pilot declared an emergency and returned to Boscombe Down. The aircraft failed to make contact with the runway and both crew ejected when it was 2,000 to 3,000 ft along the runway. It crashed onto the airfield and caught fire. The crew were slightly injured

Per eyewitness report:

"I was in charge of Station Operations on the day this aircraft crashed at Boscombe Down and initiated the "Emergency State 1" (Aircraft Crash on the Airfield) after witnessing the approach, ejection and subsequent crash on the runway. The first help to arrive was in the form of the Chief Test Pilot, Group Captain Nigel Wood (trained at NASA for future Shuttle flight which was cancelled after the first shuttle disaster). After ejection of the crew, the aircraft pitched upward, stalled and pancaked on to the runway. It was fortunate the crew ejected as the nose and cockpit area caught fire. The ETPS Pilot, Sqn Ldr Rhys Williams broke his leg pretty badly as part of the ejection sequence and limped badly thereafter. In the Co-Pilots seat was an ex-Navigator civilian employee of ETPS who escaped the ejection without major injury."

Not sure who your eye witness in Station Ops was but Station Ops are unable to initiate the Crash procedure, their crash phone is listen only. I was the JNCO i/c the AATC watch in ATC that day and watched the Hunter attempt to land. The brake chute was deployed but parted immediately due to the high approach speed. The aircraft "wheel barrowed" on its nose wheel for about 500ft then after the mid-point of the runway the crew made the aircraft climb to get enough height to use the ejection seats and then abandoned the aircraft. The aircraft then stalled and impacted the ground south of the main runway on the grass.

Fault was not a throttle restriction, but a disconnection of the throttle rod at the Top Temp Controller. The locking tab washer was found to be missing during to post crash investigation.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194513/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1998.htm#aug
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1998.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XL
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.eurodemobbed.org.uk/image_view.php?a=19160&s=xl564.jpg]