Accident Hawker Hunter T Mk 7 XL575,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155365

Date:Monday 8 November 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter T Mk 7
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: XL575
MSN: HABL003312
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gelmast Farm, Cardigan -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hunter XL575 of 229 OCU (234 Squadron) coded '80' crashed at Gelmast Farm, Cwmystwyth, Cardigan, during a severe thunderstorm on 8/11/71 with the loss of all on board (F/Lt J. R. Metcalfe and RMAF 2nd Lt B.Yong). There is no record of either crew ejecting, and pieces of wreckage at the crash site included pieces of the ejector seat fittings, indicating the the ejector seats were still in the aircraft at the moment of impact

The formerly forested area in the vicinity of the crash site has been clear-felled since the accident, and the widely scattered fragments have been largely buried

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm
2. https://www.flickr.com/photos/61310284@N05/5663295331/
3. http://peakwreckhunters.blogspot.co.uk/2011/04/hawker-hunter-t7-xl575.html
4. http://wrecksiteuk.blogspot.co.uk/2008_09_01_archive.html
6. http://www.panoramio.com/photo/60796462 (crash site) and http://www.panoramio.com/photo/60796469 (wreckage)