Incident Hawker Hunter T Mk.8 XL585,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155370

Date:Thursday 30 January 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter T Mk.8
Owner/operator:764 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XL585
MSN: 41H-693735
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Portsoy, Morayshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lossiemouth
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 30/01/1969: Part of a rocket was ingested into the engine causing the engine to fail. The two crew safely ejected, the aircraft went onto crash at Portsoy, Morayshire

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194255/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1969.htm#jan