Accident Sikorsky HH-3E Jolly Green Giant (S-61R) 67-14710,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155381

Date:Sunday 9 June 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HH-3E Jolly Green Giant (S-61R)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 67-14710
MSN: 61612
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ban Kaboui, near, Laos -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter, callsign Jolly Green 23, was shot down while attempting to rescue a downed Marine A-4 Skyhawk pilot. Crashed, exploded and burned completely.
In November 2002, during the 76th Joint Field Activity in Laos, a Joint U.S. and Lao investigation team from Joint Task Force-Full Accounting (JTF-FA) located the crash site of the Jolly Green helicopter.
The remains of the deceased were transported to the United States.

Sources:

https://www.cc.gatech.edu/~tpilsch/AirOps/JG23-found.html
- vhpa