Accident North American B-25D Mitchell 41-30337,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155408

Date:Sunday 16 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25D Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-30337
MSN: 87-8502
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saidor Airfield, Madang -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nadzab AB
Destination airport:Nadzab AB
Narrative:
Collided with landing F-5A Lightning 42-67350 in poor visibility at Saidor during disastrous Black Sunday bombing mission to Hollandia.
4 crew killed.

Sources:

- JF Baugher